Rep Corner

Rep Corner

At Gosford Netball Association, all players, coaches and umpires have an opportunity to show their Netball ability and skills at Representative level from within the City of Gosford, across the state of New South Wales.

Gosford Netball Association’s Representative Program runs from the ages of 10 years old to over 40 years of age. These players, coaches and umpires represent Gosford in various Representative Carnivals in the lead up to Junior and Senior State Titles

Gosford has great recognition right across the Central Coast in the game of Netball. We endeavour to maintain high standards both in skill development and sportsmanship, and have open arms to any member interested and wants to participate in the Gosford Netball Representative Program.

REP SELECTION:

All players attending Squad or Rep Selections need to make themselves aware of the Rep Selection Process.

Final selections took place for the 12s, 13s and 14s Representative Teams last night at Central Coast Grammar.  Thank you to all the Players, Parents, Umpires, Rep Selectors and Team Personnel for your time in finalising the selection process.

14 years Rep Team - players joining the team

Amelia Ryan and Gemma Harrison

Co -Coach Suzie Tyson

Players are expected at bootcamp on Saturday morning at Adcock park at 7:30am

Manager Moddie McCarthy  will be in contact regarding Tuesday and Thursday training times.

13 years Rep Team - players joining the team

Olivia Morris and Rylee Sophocleous

Players are expected at bootcamp on Saturday morning at Adcock park at 7:30am

Manager Jackie Proctor will be in contact regarding Tuesday and Thursday training times.

12 Years Rep Team

Gemma Allan, Lilly Durant, Amelia Evans, Sairsha Jagger, Brooke O'Neill, Mieke Oosthuizen, Isobel Shorter, Sophie Watson, Ava Wooden, Lanni Wright

Players are expected at bootcamp on Saturday morning at Adcock park at 7:30am

Manager Megan Casey will be in contact regarding Tuesday and Thursday training times.

12 Development Squad to join previously named players

Grace Fofllett, Elise Johns, Josie Kendal, Zara Lisle,Alicia Hewitt- Marshall

Coach : Julie-Anne Galen

The development team will train on TUESDAY 5pm - 6:30pm at Adcock Park

Players are very welcome to attend bootcamp on Saturday morning at Adcock park at 7:30am

Thank you to all applicants, parents, rep selectors and umpires for attending selections last night in this very wet weather we are having. Congratulations to the following players.

Phase 2 - 12 years train on squad required to attend training on Thursday 10th March at Central Coast Grammar at 6pm.

Gemma Allen, Lily Durant, Amelia Evans, Grace Follett, Alicia Howeitt-Marshall, Sairsha Jagger, Elise Johns, Josie Kendal, Zara Lisle, Brooke O'Neil, Mieke Ooosthuizen, Isabel Shorter, Sophie Watson, Ava Wooden, Lahni Wright.

12 years Development Squad. Your coach will be in contact with you as soon as possible regarding training times for Thursdays.

Summer Barlow, Juliette Grieve, Shana Hallett, Lily Haydn, Isla Krisher, Jamila Munday, Aishling Watson

Congratulations to the following players who attended selections on Sunday 6th March.  We would also like to thank the Umpires and Rep Selectors who where available to attend.  Team personnel will be in touch with the players shortly in relation to training dates and times.

Georgia Baldwin, Lucy Bayss, Ellie Brien, Ava Campbell, Chelsea Culverson, Lily Dart, Milla Davies, Skyla Edwards, Sienna Jones, Charlotte Kenney, Penny Levins, Macey Lunney, Quinn Manuelle, Sibella Mazuraek, Melody McRae, Carys Powell, Scarlett Reid, Micayla Roberts, Alexandra Rudrum, Aliyah Ryan, Madeleine Seczkowski, Catilin Swadel, Lara Tillett, Zoe Weatherhead, Chloe Wilson.

inal Selections took place on Tuesday 1st March, 2022 and we thank all the applicants, selectors and umpires for attending selections. Congratulations to the following players who will be representing Gosford at the Netball NSW Senior State Titles at Campbelltown on 11th to 13th June, 2022.

Taylah Clark, Tenaya Emery, Ngaria Gemmell,  Keisha Hudson,  Ellie McCaughan, Amy Plaister, Taleia Rawling,  Allie Reid, Charlotte Rousell, Paige Uzelac.

Applications are open for the following positions with our 2022 13 years and 14 years Rep Teams.

13 Years - circle attacking player and mid court

14 Years - circle attacking player and a mid court

Please email the following details to the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by Monday 7th March, 2022 at 5pm.

Applicants will need to attend training sessions on Tuesday 8th and Thursday 10th March with the selectors in attendance on the Thursday.

Name, Date of Birth, mobile number, email address, nominate two playing positions and last two years player history.

Congratulations to the following players selected in the 2022 13 and 14 years Representative Teams to represent Gosford Netball at the Netball NSW Junior State Titles at Penrith on 2nd to 4th July, 2022.  Good luck to all our players and team officials.

13 years

Tiana Armour, Marlei Barber, Kate Broadbent, Lily Coyne, Bronte McKee, Ruby Munday, Addison Webb, Phoebe Wells.

14 years

Phoenix Eldridge, Maya Fry,  Elsie Grogan,Talia McNatty, Mikayla O'Neill, Keira Piggott, Mia Springett, Jemma Wooden,

Congratulations to the following players who will be representing Gosford at the NNSW Senior State Titles on 11th to 13th June, 2022 at Campbelltown.  We wish our Gosford 15 years Representative Team and Personnel all the very best and good luck.

Ella, Barrack, Emma Broadbent, Samantha Cameron, Savannah D'Arth, Jade Downs, LIbby Johnston, Paige Pemberton, Imogen Pink, Zoe Pope, Mia Smit.

Coach Ashleigh Maljevac, Assistant Coach Aleisha Ford, Manager Fiona Symons.

Congratulations to the following applicants advanced through to Phase 1 12 years Representative Squad.

Gemma Allen, Chelsea Barker, Summer Barlow, Alyssa Cahill, Lily Durant, Amelia Evans,  Grace Follett, Amelia Gibson, Juliette Grieve, Shanna Hallett, Lilly Haydn, Alicia Howitt-Marshall, Sairsha Jagger, Elise Johns, Josephine Kendal,  Isla Krisher,  Zara Lisle, Jamilia Munday,  Brooke O’Neil, Mieke Oosthuizen, Isabel Shorter, Aishling Watkins, Sophie Watson, Ava Wooden, Lahni Wright

Congratulations to the following  Representative Coaches and Managers appointed for 2022.  There are positions to be confirmed and will be announced as soon as possible.

11 years Development Squad

Head Coach and Coaches - to be confirmed

Managers: Donna Mulcahy and Jessica Alexander

12 years Development Squad Coach - Julie-Anne Van Galen

12 years Representative Team

Coach - Simone Robertson

Assistant Coach - Brea Clark

Manager - Megan Casey

13 years Representative Team

Coach - Kerry Allard

Assistant Coach - Ashleigh Maljevac

Manager - Jackie Proctor

14 years Representative Team

Coach and Assistant Coach - to be confirmed

Manager Moddie McCarthy

15 years Representative Team

Coach - Ashleigh Maljevac

Assistant Coach - To be confirmed

Manager - Fiona Symons

17 years Representative Team

Coach - Kerry Allard

Assistant Coach - Annette Sutton

Manager - to be confirmed

Opens Representative Team - Coach and Manager to be confirmed

35s Representative Team

Coach - Jann Huey

Manager - Jill Gough

40s Representative Team

Coach and Manager - To be confirmed

Applications are Open for Coach, Assistant Coach & Manager for the 14 years Representative team for 2022.  We are also looking for a Manager for the 15 years Representative team for 2022.  Please click on the link below. Applications close Thursday 18th November, 2021 at 5pm.

https://netball.resultsvault.com/common/pages/reg/welcome.aspx?type=6&id=37240&entityid=39173

PLEASE NOTE CHANGE OF SELECTIONS DATES @ 22/8/20

Applications are open for the 2021 Rep Applications for Players 12s, 13s, 14s, 15s 17s. Applications will close on FRIDAY 18th SEPTEMBER, 2020 at 5pm

applications are open for the 2021 Rep Applications for Players for 11 years and will close on FRIDAY 11th SEPTEMBER, 2020 at 5pm.

Please click on the link below for Players

https://netball.resultsvault.com/common/pages/reg/welcome.aspx?type=6&id=42171&entityid=39173

Please note the selection dates previously advised have now changed to

11s Development -  SUNDAY 13TH SEPTEMBER, 2020 AT 8AM FOR 8.30AM START

12s – SUNDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER, 2020 at 8.30am

13s & 14s -  TUESDAY 22nd SEPTEMBER, 2020 AT 5PM FOR 5.30PM START

15s and 17s – THURSDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER, 2020 T 5PM FOR 5.30PM START

Please click on the link before for Coaches, Managers and Selectors. Applications will close on 7TH SEPTEMBER, 2020  If you are applying for any positions you will need to be available for interviews and selections dates if successful.

https://netball.resultsvault.com/common/pages/reg/welcome.aspx?type=6&id=37240&entityid=39173

Rep Umpire Program please click on the link below. Applications close 7TH SEPTEMBER, 2020

https://netball.resultsvault.com/common/pages/reg/welcome.aspx?type=5&id=17958&entityid=39173

2020 Central Coast Heart are looking for Players, Coaches and Managers, please see links below. Every applicant needs to know their MyNetball ID No.
Any further enquiries please email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

https://netball.resultsvault.com/common/pages/reg/welcome.aspx?type=1&id=44132&entityid=68723


Click here for Central Coast Heart Assistant Coach application

Click here for Central Coast Heart Manager applications

Congratulations to the following players selected in the 2019 14 years Representative Team.  Thank you to the Umpires and Selectors for attending last nights selection process.  Your Coaches and Manager will be in touch with you soon.

Tamika Bailey, Carla Barnes, Taylah Clark, Madison Dabin, Ava Dawson, Taisha Malikides, Morgan Mannion, Lailani Montgomery, Kaydene Pene-Haste, Page Uzalec. Congratulations girls.

The 2019 12 years Representative final selections took place on Tuesday 13th November, 2018.  The Selectors and Coaches would like to congratulate all the players who attended these selections.  The level of play and development was very impressive.  We would also like to thank the umpires who gave up their time.

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected into the 2019 12 years Representative Team.

Ella Barrack, Jades Downs, Marley Erickson, Navya Gajella, Megan Jackson, Libby Johnston, Paige Pemberton, Imogen Pink,  Zoe Pope, Noah Stephenson, Shayla Walker,

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected into the 2019 12 years Development Squad.

Hayden Channells, Lucy Coote, Summer Hale, Kyra Jones, Shannon Lauder, Annika Lonergan, Lily McCaskey, Rylee Pearce, Emily Shaddock, Emmerson Squires, Annabelle Wood.

Your Coaches and Managers will be in contact with you all at the beginning of next year. Congratultions to all Players.

 

2019 Rep Applications are open for Junior, Senior, Coaches, Manager, Selectors and Rep Umpires.  Please click on the relevant link below to apply.  Please note some selection dates originally advertised have changed.

Congratulations to the following players selected for the 2018 13 years Representative Team.  Thank you to the Selectors and Umpires for your availability for the selections on 25th March and 10th April.  We thank the players and parents for your support and patience throughout this selection process and wish you all the best for the rest of the netball season and State Age Championships.

Ruby Archer, Tamika Bailey, Carla Barnes, Ruby Best, Taylah Clark, Madison Dabin, Ava Dawson, Ava Healey, Taisha Malikides, Morgan Mannion, Kaydence Pene-Haste, Mia Zappia.

Coach - Marilyn Powell, Assistant Coach - Jade Blacklidge, Manager - Jackie Proctor.

Congratulations to all the players on their selections and we are looking forwards towards a positive and successful 2018 compaign.  A big thank you to the selectors, umpires and parents for all their hard work.

Due to unforseen circumstances the 13 years Representative Team will not be announced at this stage due to unforseen circumstances. Players and Parents have been notified.

12 years Representative Team.

Tenaya Emery, Keely Fearnley, Ngaria Gemmell, Brooke Gillett, Ellie McCaughan, Jamie-Lee Myers, Sofia Perl, Amelia Plaister, Allie Reid, Charlotte Rousell.

The following players have been selected into the 12 years Development Team

Lindsay Hallam, Emma King, Amy Kohlmayer,  Kiana Lagudi, Grace Maddams, Matilda Maley, Sienna-Mae Montgomery, Ebony Nash, Lana Pavy, Jessica Rattray.

14 years Representative Team

Scarlett Crooks, Mareta Crowdy, Lucy Drummond, Jada Emery, Ashleigh Flynn, Tiana Jacob, Caitlin Jurzak, Brooke Lane, Beth Stewart, Ellie-Marie Waters.

The following players have been selected into the 13/14 years Development Team

Teegan Harrison, Lydia Hey, Tara Mulcahy, Caitlin Parrelli, Emily Porter, Keira Wuatai.

 

Congratulations to all the girls who participated in the Phase 2 selection process yesterday.   Thank you to the umpires and selectors for giving up their time to support our selection process.

Tenaya Emery, Keely Fearnley, Ngaria Gemmell, Brooke Gillett, Linsday Hallam, Kiana Lagudi, Ellie McCaughan, Grace Maddams, Jamie-Lee Myers, Ebony Nash, Sofia Perl, Amelia Plaister, Allie Reid, Charlotte Rousell.

The following players will be placed in the 12 years Development Squad.  Their coach will be in contact to begin trainning sessions as soon as possible.

Emma King, Amy Kohlmayer, Matilda Maley, Sienna-Mae Montgomery, Lana Pavy, Jessica Rattray.

 

Congratulations to all the girls who participated in the Phase 2 selecrion process against Wyong.  All girls showed wonderful sportmanship and a growth in skills across the Court.  Thank you also to the umpires and selectors for giving up their time to support our selection process.  Below are the list of players who have successfully made it int the 13 years Rep Squad Phase 2.

Ruby Archer, Tamika Bailey, Taylah Clark, Madison Dabin, Ava Dawson, Taisha Malikides, Morgan Mannion, Kaydence Pene-Haste, Mia Zappia.

Players pending selection process is Carla Barnes, Ruby Best, Ava Healy.

The list of players below have been selected to participate in the 13/14 years Development Team.

Lydia Hey, Sinaed Williams, Keira Wuatai.

Your coach will be in contact with you in the next few weeks regarding training.

Gosford Netball Rep Teams Opens and 40s require a Circle Defender.  Opens team currently playing at the Hunter Regional League and require Circle Defence player for Sunday 4th March and 25th March.  Opens will be participating at the State Championships at Gosford on the June long weekend.  40s Circle Defence player required for State Masters in Sydney on the weekend of 19th and 20th May, 2018.  Criteria for both positions require Divison 1 or 2 standard.  Please email the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ASAP. Applications close on Wednesday 7th March, 2018 at 5pm. 2018 Senior Rep Application

Congratulations to the following players who will be representing Gosford for the Opens Rep Team at the State Championships at Gosford on the June long weekend.

Emily Carroll, Jessica Catt,  Bronte Doorn, Alanah Fleming,  Corinne Hillier,  Tiffany Massey, Solest Montgomery, Jessica Morgan, Brooke Playford, Eleanor Rayner, Emily Raynor, Liz Trickey.

Coaches, Jodie Myers and Kelli Wilson.

Open Rep Team will be participating at the 2018 Regional League - Hunter competition over 3 Sundays starting on Sunday 25th February, 2018 at Wyong.

Please click on the links below to view/download forms.

Assistant Coach ML and PL Application Form 2018
CCH Umpire program 2018
Manager PL ML Application Form 2018

Congratulations to the following players selected for the 2018 15 years Representative Team.   A big THANK YOU TO our Rep Selectors for attending it is greatly appreciated, Umpires for helping out and to all the players who attended selections.

Emily Bates, Kala Bennett, Holly Birchall, Bianca Blackhall, Daisy Hanslow, Charlize Lloyd-Phillips, Eden Matterson, Mia Middleton, Charlee Proctor.

Coach -  Fiona Croucher, Assistant Coach - Aleisha Ford, Manager - Marg Allen.

Applications are Open for Assistant Coach for the 2018 13s Rep Team. Previous experience at club or association level as coach/assistant coach preferred..

athletes-foot.jpgaudi.jpgbcpl.jpgbendigo.jpgdeborah-oneil.jpgerica-podiatry.jpgflipout.jpgleasing-network.jpgmilk-and-honey.jpgnationwide.jpgorthodontist.jpgrsl.jpgsignarama.jpgstar.jpgsydney-awards.jpgthe-agency-paul-hills.jpg