Rep Corner

Rep Corner

At Gosford Netball Association, all players, coaches and umpires have an opportunity to show their Netball ability and skills at Representative level from within the City of Gosford, across the state of New South Wales.

Gosford Netball Association’s Representative Program runs from the ages of 10 years old to over 40 years of age. These players, coaches and umpires represent Gosford in various Representative Carnivals in the lead up to State and State Age Championships.

Gosford has great recognition right across the Central Coast in the game of Netball. We endeavour to maintain high standards both in skill development and sportsmanship, and have open arms to any member interested and wants to participate in the Gosford Netball Representative Program.

REP SELECTION:

All players attending Squad or Rep Selections need to make themselves aware of the Rep Selection Process.

Congratulations to the following players selected in the 2019 14 years Representative Team.  Thank you to the Umpires and Selectors for attending last nights selection process.  Your Coaches and Manager will be in touch with you soon.

Tamika Bailey, Carla Barnes, Taylah Clark, Madison Dabin, Ava Dawson, Taisha Malikides, Morgan Mannion, Lailani Montgomery, Kaydene Pene-Haste, Page Uzalec. Congratulations girls.

The 2019 12 years Representative final selections took place on Tuesday 13th November, 2018.  The Selectors and Coaches would like to congratulate all the players who attended these selections.  The level of play and development was very impressive.  We would also like to thank the umpires who gave up their time.

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected into the 2019 12 years Representative Team.

Ella Barrack, Jades Downs, Marley Erickson, Navya Gajella, Megan Jackson, Libby Johnston, Paige Pemberton, Imogen Pink,  Zoe Pope, Noah Stephenson, Shayla Walker,

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected into the 2019 12 years Development Squad.

Hayden Channells, Lucy Coote, Summer Hale, Kyra Jones, Shannon Lauder, Annika Lonergan, Lily McCaskey, Rylee Pearce, Emily Shaddock, Emmerson Squires, Annabelle Wood.

Your Coaches and Managers will be in contact with you all at the beginning of next year. Congratultions to all Players.

 

2019 Rep Applications are open for Junior, Senior, Coaches, Manager, Selectors and Rep Umpires.  Please click on the relevant link below to apply.  Please note some selection dates originally advertised have changed.

Congratulations to the following players selected for the 2018 13 years Representative Team.  Thank you to the Selectors and Umpires for your availability for the selections on 25th March and 10th April.  We thank the players and parents for your support and patience throughout this selection process and wish you all the best for the rest of the netball season and State Age Championships.

Ruby Archer, Tamika Bailey, Carla Barnes, Ruby Best, Taylah Clark, Madison Dabin, Ava Dawson, Ava Healey, Taisha Malikides, Morgan Mannion, Kaydence Pene-Haste, Mia Zappia.

Coach - Marilyn Powell, Assistant Coach - Jade Blacklidge, Manager - Jackie Proctor.

Congratulations to all the players on their selections and we are looking forwards towards a positive and successful 2018 compaign.  A big thank you to the selectors, umpires and parents for all their hard work.

Due to unforseen circumstances the 13 years Representative Team will not be announced at this stage due to unforseen circumstances. Players and Parents have been notified.

12 years Representative Team.

Tenaya Emery, Keely Fearnley, Ngaria Gemmell, Brooke Gillett, Ellie McCaughan, Jamie-Lee Myers, Sofia Perl, Amelia Plaister, Allie Reid, Charlotte Rousell.

The following players have been selected into the 12 years Development Team

Lindsay Hallam, Emma King, Amy Kohlmayer,  Kiana Lagudi, Grace Maddams, Matilda Maley, Sienna-Mae Montgomery, Ebony Nash, Lana Pavy, Jessica Rattray.

14 years Representative Team

Scarlett Crooks, Mareta Crowdy, Lucy Drummond, Jada Emery, Ashleigh Flynn, Tiana Jacob, Caitlin Jurzak, Brooke Lane, Beth Stewart, Ellie-Marie Waters.

The following players have been selected into the 13/14 years Development Team

Teegan Harrison, Lydia Hey, Tara Mulcahy, Caitlin Parrelli, Emily Porter, Keira Wuatai.

 

Congratulations to all the girls who participated in the Phase 2 selection process yesterday.   Thank you to the umpires and selectors for giving up their time to support our selection process.

Tenaya Emery, Keely Fearnley, Ngaria Gemmell, Brooke Gillett, Linsday Hallam, Kiana Lagudi, Ellie McCaughan, Grace Maddams, Jamie-Lee Myers, Ebony Nash, Sofia Perl, Amelia Plaister, Allie Reid, Charlotte Rousell.

The following players will be placed in the 12 years Development Squad.  Their coach will be in contact to begin trainning sessions as soon as possible.

Emma King, Amy Kohlmayer, Matilda Maley, Sienna-Mae Montgomery, Lana Pavy, Jessica Rattray.

 

Congratulations to all the girls who participated in the Phase 2 selecrion process against Wyong.  All girls showed wonderful sportmanship and a growth in skills across the Court.  Thank you also to the umpires and selectors for giving up their time to support our selection process.  Below are the list of players who have successfully made it int the 13 years Rep Squad Phase 2.

Ruby Archer, Tamika Bailey, Taylah Clark, Madison Dabin, Ava Dawson, Taisha Malikides, Morgan Mannion, Kaydence Pene-Haste, Mia Zappia.

Players pending selection process is Carla Barnes, Ruby Best, Ava Healy.

The list of players below have been selected to participate in the 13/14 years Development Team.

Lydia Hey, Sinaed Williams, Keira Wuatai.

Your coach will be in contact with you in the next few weeks regarding training.

Gosford Netball Rep Teams Opens and 40s require a Circle Defender.  Opens team currently playing at the Hunter Regional League and require Circle Defence player for Sunday 4th March and 25th March.  Opens will be participating at the State Championships at Gosford on the June long weekend.  40s Circle Defence player required for State Masters in Sydney on the weekend of 19th and 20th May, 2018.  Criteria for both positions require Divison 1 or 2 standard.  Please email the This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ASAP. Applications close on Wednesday 7th March, 2018 at 5pm. 2018 Senior Rep Application

Congratulations to the following players who will be representing Gosford for the Opens Rep Team at the State Championships at Gosford on the June long weekend.

Emily Carroll, Jessica Catt,  Bronte Doorn, Alanah Fleming,  Corinne Hillier,  Tiffany Massey, Solest Montgomery, Jessica Morgan, Brooke Playford, Eleanor Rayner, Emily Raynor, Liz Trickey.

Coaches, Jodie Myers and Kelli Wilson.

Open Rep Team will be participating at the 2018 Regional League - Hunter competition over 3 Sundays starting on Sunday 25th February, 2018 at Wyong.

Congratulations to the following players selected for the 2018 15 years Representative Team.   A big THANK YOU TO our Rep Selectors for attending it is greatly appreciated, Umpires for helping out and to all the players who attended selections.

Emily Bates, Kala Bennett, Holly Birchall, Bianca Blackhall, Daisy Hanslow, Charlize Lloyd-Phillips, Eden Matterson, Mia Middleton, Charlee Proctor.

Coach -  Fiona Croucher, Assistant Coach - Aleisha Ford, Manager - Marg Allen.

Please click on the links below to view/download forms.

Assistant Coach ML and PL Application Form 2018
CCH Umpire program 2018
Manager PL ML Application Form 2018

Applications are Open for Assistant Coach for the 2018 13s Rep Team. Previous experience at club or association level as coach/assistant coach preferred..

Applications are Open for the 2018 Opens Representative Team. Previous applicants need not re-apply (already included).

A big shout out to our 17s rep team who participated in the Night Interdistrict Competition at Netball Central in November and December on Thursday nights..

athletes-foot.jpgaudi.jpgbcpl.jpgdeborah-oneil.jpgdonna.jpgeatsense.jpgerica-podiatry.jpggosford-detail-cleaning.jpggosford-private.jpghelloworld.jpghungryjacks.jpgmilk-and-honey.jpgnationwide.jpgnrma.jpgorthodontist.jpgrsl.jpgshuttle.jpgstar.jpgsydney-awards.jpg